Forthcoming Services & Events

SEPTEMBER 2018
1
Sat
Saint Giles, Religious
Vocations to the Religious Life
2
SUN
TRINITY 14
8:00am - Holy Communion †
10:00am - Community Mass
Introit
Walford Davies - God be in my head
Mass Setting
Thorne
Offertory
Durufle - Tota pulchra es
Communion
Gjeilo - Northern Lights
3
Mon
Saint Gregory the Great, Pope and Doctor
Faithfulness in Vocation
4
Tue
Saint Cuthbert, Bishop
Sacrificial giving
5
Wed
Blessed Teresa of Calcutta, Virgin and Religious
The poor
6
Thu
Feria
The sick
7
Fri
Feria
The departed
8
Sat
Nativity of the BVM
Obedient service to God
9
SUN
HOLY CROSS SUNDAY
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
Mass Setting
Palestrina - Aeterna Christi Munera
Offertory
John of Portugal - Crux Fidelis
Communion
Tallis -Salvator Mundi
11:15am - Parish Mass
10
Mon
Feria
The Society of the Holy Cross (SSC)
11
Tue
Feria
Alton Abbey
12
Wed
Name of Mary
Walsingham
13
Thu
Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop and Doctor
Preachers
14
Fri
The Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Fearless discipleship
15
Sat
Our Lady at the Cross
Witnesses to suffering
16
SUN
TRINITY 16
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
17
Mon
Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop and Doctor
Wine producers
18
Tue
Feria
Seafarers
19
Wed
Saint Theodore, Bishop
The Archbishop of Canterbury
20
Thu
Saint Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest and the Martyrs of the Pacific
Oppressed Christians
21
Fri
Saint Matthew the Apostle
Greater knowledge of the Gospels
22
Sat
Feria
The Unity of Christians
12:00 noon - The Boxgrove Companion Dogshow on the Boxgrove Village Hall Sports Field
7:30pm - Cambridge Taverner Choir - "Music from Renaissance Portugal". More details here .
23
SUN
TRINITY 17
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
24
Mon
Our Lady of Walsingham
The Shrine at Walsingham
25
Tue
Saint Sergei of Radonezh, Religious
The Hostel at Kwa Mkono
26
Wed
Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
Young Christians
27
Thu
Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest
The Sisters of Charity
28
Fri
Saint Wenceslas, Martyr
The Czech Nation
29
Sat
Saint Michael and All Angels
Thanksgiving for angelic ministry
30
SUN
TRINITY 18
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
OCTOBER 2018
1
Mon
Saint Teresa of the child Jesus
Nuns
2
Tue
The Holy Guardian Angels
Those in Danger
3
Wed
Dedication of Chichester Cathedral
The Cathedral Staff
4
Thu
Saint Francis of Assisi
The Unity of Creation
5
Fri
Feria
The Departed
6
Sat
Saint Bruno, Priest
The Charterhouse
7
SUN
HARVEST THANKSGIVING
8:00am - Holy Communion †
10:00am - Community Mass followed by Harvest Lunch
8
Mon Feria
Growth in prayer
9
Tue
Saint Denis, Bishop and Companions, Martyrs
The Church in France
10
Wed
Saint Paulinus, Bishop
The Province of York
11
Thu
Saint Ethelburga, Abbess
Nuns
12
Fri
Saint Wilfrid, Bishop, Secondary Diocesan Patron
Christian Unity
13
Sat
Saint Edward the Confessor
The Monarch
14
SUN
TRINITY 20 [OT28B]
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
15
Mon
Saint Teresa of Avila, Virgin and Doctor
Pope Francis
16
Tue
Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin
Closeness to the Heart of Jesus
17
Wed
Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop and Martyr
Christian writers
18
Thu
Saint Luke the Evangelist
The Ministry of Healing
19
Fri
Saint Philip Howard and the Sussex Martyrs of the Reformation
Christians in Sussex
20
Sat
Feria
Walsingham
21
SUN
DEDICATION FESTIVAL
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
22
Mon
Saint John Paul II, Pope
Grace to forgive
23
Tue
Feria
Saint Stephen’s House
24
Wed
Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop
Mirfield
25
Thu
Saints Crispin and Crispinian, Martyrs
Abused children & Recovering adults
26
Fri
Alfred the Great, King
The Paris of Lessay
27
Sat
Of Our Lady
The Parish Lunch Club
28
SUN
ALL SAINTS’ SUNDAY
8:00am - Holy Communion †
9:30am - Solemn Mass
11:15am - Parish Mass
29
Mon
Feria
The Monarch
30
Tue
Feria
Greater patience
31
Wed
Feria
The Peace of the World

Traditional rite

Details of our daily services can be found here.